Help in setting up Sat Nav on X1 F48

Discussion in 'Data and Info' started by Abh29, Aug 7, 2018.

  1. Abh29
    Offline

    Abh29

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    I have recently swapped my X1 e84 for a 18 plate X1 f48 20i xDrive ,and am having trouble with the sat nav

    On the earlier car I had the screen below


    12.27hrs.JPG

    On the Right hand side of the screen , in the centre is an arrow system showing direction and lane

    On the new car I get the following

    IMG_3561.JPG

    This screen has no direction arrows.

    I can get direction arrows in the Menu box but this deletes the map.

    Both cars had Business sat nav

    The car was registered in March this year but is still running on 2017-3 map, it has Automatic Map updates for 3 years , any ideas how to get it update without having use the 64gb memory stick.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2018
  2. mach one
    Online

    mach one WARLORD Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    394
    Ratings:
    +682 / 0 / -1
    do you need to enable the split screen option, my car has Pro nav and to get the split screen display, select navigation on i drive press options and then check split screen and it gives you your next turn and junction information

    have a look in may be the same on your Nav
     
  3. Abh29
    Offline

    Abh29

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately no split screen on Business gps
     
  4. pinewood
    Offline

    pinewood Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +532 / 0 / -0
    another pro screen user, so sounds like a limitation of business version?
    sorry i can't add much more
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2018
  5. mach one
    Online

    mach one WARLORD Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    394
    Ratings:
    +682 / 0 / -1
    maybe @Singvogel can help he has the Business Nav in his car so may be able to give info on how to overlay turn arrows on the Nav screen
     
  6. Mieke
    Offline

    Mieke WARLORD Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +790 / 2 / -1
    On my F30 with the 'full black' display, I can select NAV Turns to appear on the instrument panel. Not something that I do as I would normally select the 'split screen' option. So if you have the 'full black' instrument display, go into settings and see if that's an option. (y)
     
  7. Singvogel
    Offline

    Singvogel Moderator WARLORD Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, BiH, or somewhere in between.
    Ratings:
    +866 / 0 / -0
    @Abh29 - the setting needed to display arrow turns on the Business Nav is found by:

    Nudge the controller to the left
    Scroll down to and select 'additional information'
    Scroll down to and select 'show arrow view on map'

    Like @Mieke I too have the full black panel display which also can display the same arrow view as on the i-drive if one selects that option - but the arrows on the black panel only appear when appropriate - i.e approx 700m before a turn or junction.

    On the i-drive the arrow showing what action is to take place next is on the right side of the screen all the time when a destination is active - even if the next instruction is many miles/kms ahead.

    The two displays are in no way interdependent - you can have the arrows on the screen, or on the black panel, or on both - or of course none.
     
  8. Abh29
    Offline

    Abh29

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    @Singvogel ,, thanks for that , but unfortunately still no luck

    Addition Information

    IMG_3629.JPG




    but the only get the following options

    IMG_3630.JPG

    it does not scroll down below these.
     
  9. Singvogel
    Offline

    Singvogel Moderator WARLORD Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, BiH, or somewhere in between.
    Ratings:
    +866 / 0 / -0
    @Abh29 That seems strange - are you trying that after you have entered a destination and started the 'guidance'?
     
  10. Abh29
    Offline

    Abh29

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    @Singvogel

    Just tried again to ensure I had a destination in , but it made no difference.

    I am taking car out later will see if anything comes up
     
  11. Abh29
    Offline

    Abh29

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    Trip of around 60 miles but no difference .

    Tried update on software but again no change
     

Share This Page